Your rights to privacy

We, Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

In this document, we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details.

The new Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way organisations, like Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC, handle personal information, including very sensitive information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.

There is a summary of the National Privacy Principles at the end of this communication.

What personal information will Cambridge Park keep about me?

Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC collects personal information from clients and other associates to assist in providing our range of products and services. The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, company and/or business information and details and other details appropriate to the products and services Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC provides.

Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC collects personal information when users use the Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC website to lodge their personal details and information, and when users change or update any of these details, or if users send Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC documents containing personal information.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via the Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail, telephone or on-site visit.

Collection of browser information

When you browse the Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your website visit;
  • the pages you looked at;
  • the documents you downloaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.The Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC website is ‘cookie’ free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested by the user.

Why does Cambridge Park need my personal information?

The personal information Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC collects about you is used to correspond with you and to provide you with other products and services from Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC. If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you.

Can I see the personal information Wests Tigers has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC holds about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

Summary Of The National Privacy Principles

Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC is bound by National Privacy Principles. We will abide by the National Privacy Principles at all times.

Collecting information

We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you.

Using and sharing information

Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you. This is known as a ‘primary purpose’. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, or secondary purpose, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide our products and services to you is accurate and complete. We will do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

Keeping information secure

Cambridge Park Cranebrook JRLFC will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn’t have authority to see your information.